Where Ron Rivera Ranks Among NFL’s Best Coaches ATS

Where Ron Rivera Ranks Among NFL’s Best Coaches ATS
Fact Checked by Thomas Leary

Few NFL head coaches have earned the level of respect for their daring play-calling that Ron Rivera of the Washington Commanders has during his time in the league.

That’s because the man nicknamed “Riverboat” has taken his fair share of chances, both with the Commanders and the Carolina Panthers, netting him a .521 career winning percentage and three playoff wins in his career.  

But that risk-taking approach to coaching has also cost Rivera his fair share of spreads with both teams, as the 61-year-old ranks 15th among the 29 NFL coaches with at least a year in the league in cover percentage (52.23%). For a coach who had both a 15-1 and 12-4 season in Carolina, he hasn't exactly been a juggernaut across Virginia sports betting.

To get a sense of where Rivera ranks among his head coaching peers against the spread, BetVirginia.com utilized data from TeamRankings.com to gather every active NFL head coach’s record ATS, dating back to 2003 when data was made available. We did not include records from interim stints.  

Stick with BetVirginia.com ahead of the NFL season, where we'll closely track the Commanders playoff chances under Rivera.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in VA. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

NFL Coaches Against the Spread

TeamCoachYears ActiveATS RecordCover Pct.
Giants Brian Daboll 114-573.7%
Lions Dan Campbell 223-1167.7%
Bengals Zac Taylor 448-28-260%
Packers Matt LaFleur 442-2959.2%
Patriots Bill Belichick 28204-148-958%
Cowboys Mike McCarthy 16155-119-656.4%
Chargers Brandon Staley 219-15-155.9%
Bills Sean McDermott 655-44-755.6%
Dolphins Mike McDaniel 110-855.6%
Broncos Sean Payton 15140-115-654.8%
49ers Kyle Shanahan 657-49-153.8%
Seahawks Pete Carroll 17118-104-753.2%
  Ravens John Harbaugh 15132-119--1152.6%
Rams Sean McVay 654-49-552.4%
Commanders Ron Rivera 12102-93-752.3%
Steelers Mike Tomlin 16138-127-1052.1
Chiefs Andy Reid 24180-167-651.8%
Titans Mike Vrabel 544-41-251.8%
Panthers Frank Reich 538-36-351.3%
Jaguars Doug Pederson 652-52-150%
Eagles Nick Sirianni 218-19-148.7%
Raiders Josh McDaniels 321-2446.7%
Falcons Arthur Smith 215-18-145.5%
Browns Kevin Stefanski 323-2944.2%
Bucs Todd Bowles 531-44-742.6%
Vikings Kevin O’Connell 17-10-141.2%
Jets Robert Saleh 214-2041.2%
Saints Dennis Allen 421-31-140.6%
Bears Matt Eberflus 16-1135.3%

Rivera In The Middle of the Pack

Rivera finds himself in the middle of the pack, ATS-wise, sandwiched between the L.A. Rams’ Sean McVay (52.4% cover percentage) and Mike Tomlin of the Pittsburgh Steelers (52.1%). 

The 12-year NFL head coach ranks well behind the NFL’s ATS leaders, such as Brian Daboll of the New York Giants (73.7% cover percentage), Dan Campbell of the Detroit Lions (67.7%) and Zac Taylor of the Cincinnati Bengals (60%).  

As far as NFC East coaches are concerned, “Riverboat” Ron ranks third out of five, behind Daboll and Mike McCarthy of the Dallas Cowboys (56.4% cover percentage). Rivera does rank ahead of Nick Siranni of the Philadelphia Eagles (48.7% cover percentage) on the NFL ATS leaderboard, however.

It seems that as the NFL readies for the opening kickoff of the 2023-24 regular season that Commanders fans should prepare themselves for another season of neck-and-neck contests, as Rivera’s past likely means that the club won’t be able to cover the spread very often in the year ahead.  

BetVirginia.com is also your home to the best Virginia sportsbook promos.

Terms apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.  
Must be 21+ to participate. T&Cs apply.
quote

Author

Christopher Boan has been covering sports and sports betting for more than seven years, including stops at ArizonaSports.com, the Tucson Weekly and the Green Valley News.

Cited by leading media organizations, such as: